CLA-2-85:TTB1:B13 F86645

James F. Morgan
Senior Consultant
Trade & Regulatory Services
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of electric motors

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated April 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Myostat Motion Control Inc.

Your letter requests the tariff classification of 3 models of electric motors manufactured in Japan which will be imported from Canada. The Models CM1-1A, CM1-1AA and CM1-2A motors are brushless multipole synchronous motors containing a 32 bit RISC CPU with intelligent driver and a high precision magnetic position sensor. The Model CM1-1A has a power output of 11 watts; the Model CM1-1AA has a power output of 18 watts, and the model CM1-2A has a power output of 30 watts.

The applicable tariff classification for the Models CM1-1A and CM1-1AA will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric motors, of an output of under 18.65 watts: DC: Brushless. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff classification for the Model CM1-2A will be 8501.10.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric motors, of an output of 18.65 watts or more but not exceeding 37.5 watts: DC: Brushless. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008, or Buffalo Field National Import Specialist James McCarthy at 716-646-3400 extension 137.

Sincerely,

Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director
Buffalo, New York